CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351

Janice McEachern
Rogers & Brown
2 Cumberland St. (29401)
P.O. Box 20160
Charleston, SC 29413-0160

RE: The tariff classification of chopped aramid fibers from the Netherlands

Dear Ms. McEachern:

In your letter dated Aug. 31, 2007, on behalf of Teijin Twaron USA, Inc., of Conyers, Ga., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being retained by this office.

You submitted a bag of the chopped fibers. You describe them as chopped, dipped Aramid fibers. Aramid is a synthetic polyamide. You state that they are less than 5 mm in length and our examination bears this out. Textile fibers not exceeding 5 mm in length are considered flock for tariff purposes.

The applicable subheading for the chopped aramid fibers not exceeding 5 mm in length will be 5601.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for textile flock. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division